PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Square Holes Pty Ltd (ABN 72 789 897 844 /ACN 110 426 634) ("Square Holes") respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). Square Holes Also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2021 (“Code”). For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Code click here. This Privacy Policy for Square Holes lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about you does Square Holes collect and hold?

The information Square Holes collect may include your name, age, gender, household composition, postcode, occupation, salary, opinions and feedback in relation to products, brands etc. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may well not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, including political opinion, health information, smoking status etc. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How does Square Holes collect and hold your personal information?

Square Holes will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as from clients we are conducting research on behalf of who have collected your details from you. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

We may also collect personal information from you if you have filled in a form on our website or joined / followed one of our social media pages.

What are the purposes for which Square Holes uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you have participated in our research, will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Who will Square Holes disclose your personal information to?

Square Holes will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

In the course of conducting our research we may rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect who are located overseas. In most cases, this survey data and research information will not be personally identifiable. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws and you have the ability to enforce those rights.

Openness

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g., emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Square Holes Website

When visiting Square Holes’ web site, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

• the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;

• the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;

• pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to Square Holes which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;

• duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Square Holes site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding

• in order to optimize the Square Holes web site and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The Square Holes web site does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.